Site Use Conditions and Privacy Statement

These terms of use ("Terms") govern your use of the Botanical Extracts web site (www.botanical extracts.com) together with any linked pages to this site ("web site"). Your use of this web site will mean you accept these Terms. Botanical Extracts is a trading name of Botanical Essentials Pty Ltd (ABN 93 107 580 754) that is registered with the NSW Department of Fair Trading (Registered Business Name No. is BN97724260).

- Essential Sale Terms

- Web Site Privacy Statement

- Intellectual Property Rights

- External Sites

- Security

- Cookies

- Disclaimers and Limitation of Liability

Essential Sale Terms

Availability: The products on the website are only available for sale to individuals or legal entities which can make legally binding contracts. The products are not available to persons under the age of 18 years or other persons or legal entities who are legally prohibited from entering into binding contracts.

Offer: Any order placed by you in the manner described in this website is an offer by you to purchase a particular product for the price (including the delivery, handling and other charges and taxes) specified in this website at the time you place your order, subject to these “Terms and Conditions”. Botanical Extracts reserves the right to reject your offer for any reason, including, without limitation, the unavailability of a product, an error in the product description posted on this website or an error in your order. Your contract with Botanical Extracts only begins, when the confirmation of receipt of your order and payment is forwarded to you.

Prices: Prices of products and services and delivery and other charges displayed on this website are current at the time of issue, but may change from time to time and are subject to availability. All costs are added to the listed product price.

Local Taxes: Prices displayed on this website are inclusive of the Australian Government Goods and Services Tax (GST) applied at the prescribed rate, currently 10%. If the delivery address is outside Australia, the GST component of each price will be credited after we have processed your order. We will send an email confirming the order amount after deduction of the GST component. You are responsible for all taxes, duties or other liabilities imposed by any government department or duly authorised representative to collect such local taxes, including without limitation, any customs duty, goods and services taxes or value added tax imposed on any products ordered by you from this website.

Delivery: Please read the Botanical Extracts Website Order, Delivery and Exchange Procedure”. The delivery times are indicative only and Botanical Extracts is not liable for any failure to achieve these delivery times.

Refunds: The guidelines for eligibility and procedures under which Botanical Extracts will make a refund are detailed in the Botanical Extracts Website Order, Delivery and Exchange Procedure”.

Web Site Privacy Statement

In order to conduct our business, Botanical Extracts needs on occasions to collect, use and disclose certain personal information about individuals. We respect those individuals' privacy and will ensure that we deal with their personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act.

We will not use or disclose personal information for any purpose unless permitted to do so by the National Privacy Principles.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information which we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up to date, stored in a secure environment and accessed only by authorised personnel for permitted purposes.

Our Privacy Policy is a fuller statement of our commitment to comply with the National Privacy Principles and may be viewed here.

Please contact our Privacy Officer if:

  • you would like further information or you have any concerns about our management of personal information; or
  • you would like access, in accordance with the National Privacy Principles, to any personal information that we may have collected about you.

Contact details for our Privacy Officer:

The Privacy Officer
Botanical Essentials Pty Ltd
5 Kelray Place

Asquith NSW 2077
Australia
Ph: + 61 2 9427 3928

Email: privacyofficer@botanicalextracts.com.au

Intellectual Property Rights

The material contained on this web site is protected by copyright. You may use this web site only for your personal and non-commercial purposes. Except to the extent permitted by relevant copyright legislation, you must not use, copy, modify, transmit, store, publish or distribute the material on this web site, or create any other material using material on this web site, without obtaining the prior written consent of Botanical Extracts.

Trade marks (whether registered or unregistered) and logos must not be used or modified in any way without obtaining the prior written consent of Botanical Extracts.

The web site, products, technology and processes contained in this web site may be the subject of other intellectual property rights owned by Botanical Extracts or by third parties. No licence is granted in respect of those intellectual property rights whatsoever. Your use of this web site must not in any way infringe the intellectual property rights of any person.

External Sites

This web site may contain links to web sites of third parties ("external sites"). Botanical Extracts is not required to maintain or update the links. Links to external sites should not be construed as any endorsement, approval, recommendation or preference by Botanical Extracts of the owners or operators of the external sites, or for any information, products or services referred to on the external sites unless expressly indicated on this web site.

Botanical Extracts makes no warranties and accepts no liability in relation to material contained on, or business conducted with, external sites.

Security

For the purposes of viewing information on the web site you may be supplied with User Name and Password. You are responsible for the security of your Password and log-in information. You take responsibility to ensure the confidentiality of this information. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your access to this site by any other web site user or any other breach of security.

When accessing sites linked to the web site, a secure server may be encountered Secure server software encrypts the information you send so that only the intended recipient should be able to decipher messages addressed to them. Botanical Extracts makes no warranty in respect of the strength or effectiveness of any such encryption and are not responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of the information you provide.

Cookies

This web site only uses session cookies and only during a search query of the web site. Our Internet Service Provider has assured us that no cookies are employed on this web site except for those associated with the search engine.

The web site statistics for this site are generated from the web logs. When you look at this web site, our Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your server address;
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc);
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded;
  • the previous site you have visited; and
  • the type of browser you are using.

Upon closing your browser the session cookie set by this web site is destroyed and no personal information is maintained which might identify you should you visit our web site at a later date.

Cookies can be either "persistent" or "session" based. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer, contain an expiration date, and may be used to track your browsing behaviour upon return to the issuing web site. Session cookies are short-lived, are used only during a browsing session, and expire when you quit your browser.

Disclaimers and Limitation of Liability

Except where to do so would cause any part of these Terms to be illegal, void or unenforceable, Botanical Extracts:

  • excludes all conditions and warranties implied into these Terms;
  • to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, is not liable to you or anyone else for any loss or damage, however caused (including negligence), which may be directly or indirectly suffered, in connection with use of this web site; and
  • excludes liability (whether that liability arises under contract, tort, including negligence, or statute) for any special, indirect or consequential loss or damage (including without limitation loss of revenue and loss of, or damage to, data) suffered or incurred in connection with this web site.

Without limiting the general disclaimer, Botanical Extracts:

  • makes no warranty as to the completeness or accuracy of any material or as to its merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose. Botanical Extracts is not liable to you or anyone else if errors occur in the information on this web site or if that information is not up-to-date;
  • will not be liable for disruptions to this web site; and
  • is not liable to you or anyone else if interference with or damage to your computer systems occurs in connection with use of this web site or an external site. You must take your own precautions to ensure that whatever you select for use from this web site is free of viruses or anything else that may interfere with or damage the operation of your computer systems.